Alcohol is derived through the fermentation of starch, sugar and other carbohydrates. Alcohol can be used to extract and preserve botanicals.
Apricot Kernal Oil
(Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca)
Apricot Oil is pressed from the kernels of the Apricot fruit and is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. The fatty acids in this nourishing oil help to replenish and rebuild the skin.
Apricot Kernal Oil is good for skin that has aged prematurely and for sensitive skins. It’s light texture makes it easily absorbed by the skin. It can also be used for delicate baby skin.
FOUND IN OUR: Calendula Face and Body Oil
(Botanical Name: Arnica montana)
Arnica blooms on unfertilised grasslands throughout Scandinavia, Southern Europe and mid-Asia between July and August.
Arnica is made-up of many components, including flavonoids, Silicic Acid, cartonoids and essential oils. The extract from this plant can be used as a fungicide and an immune-stimulant. Arnica is used externally as an application for bruises, sprains, stings or wounds. Applying Arnica can provide warmth, helping to soothe tired and tight muscles.
Arnica oil can be used as a massage oil to stimulate the body and soothe muscle pain. Athletes often use arnica oil to sooth over used and strained muscles and to help prevent long-term tissue damage.
FOUND IN OUR: Arnica Balm
Arrowroot or Tapioca Flour
(Botanical Name: Manihot esculenta)
Arrowroot powder is extracted from the roots of the tropical Maranta arundinaceae plant. Containing 23% starch, the roots are washed and beaten before passing through a filtering cloth. It is then dried and ground, forming arrowroot powder, or arrowroot flour, which is superfine, lightweight and white.
- absorbent and healing properties
- a completely natural alternative to silica, talc or talcum powder
- deodorising qualities
The name Arrowroot is derived from its original purpose, which was as a treatment for poison arrow injuries. Today, it is still used to treat many wounds.
Arrowroot is gluten free
FOUND IN OUR: Deodorants and Rejuvenation Body Butter
(Name: Cera alba)
Beeswax is a waxy substance made by honeybees. Beeswax can range from white to yellow in colour.
- soothes and protects the skin from dryness without inhibiting its ability to breathe
- works as an emulsifier and consistency regulator.
(Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin)
INGREDIENTS: Benzoin Styrax (Benzoin) Resin Extract and Benzyl Benzoate.
Benzoin is the balsamic resin produced by certain trees in the Styrax genus. It has a long history of use in perfumery, incense making and in some instances as a medicine. The most common use today is in perfumery where it used as a ‘fixative’ meaning it slows down the dispersion of essential oils and other fragrance compounds into the air.
Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma and is golden brown in color, with a treacle-like viscosity.
Benzoin helps to improve elasticity of the skin, helping cracked skin, while aiding the healing of sores and wounds and at the same time reducing redness, irritation and itching.
FOUND IN OUR: Lip balm pots
Sodium Bicarbonate, is commonly referred to as Baking Soda. This is an alkali in the form of white crystals or powder serves as a natural tooth cleaner and whitener.
Sodium Bicarbonate (or Baking Soda) has literally hundreds of uses. In Bath Bombs, Baking Soda is not only partially responsible for the fizzing effect but also when added to bath water it acts to soften the skin. It also makes a great addition to body, face and and scrubs as it gently softens an smooths skin as well as exfoliating.
FOUND IN OUR: Deodorants
Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot Essential Oil has many uses. It is a fresh smelling essential oil and a favourite in aromatherapy and is great for creating a relaxed and happy feeling. It can also be used to treat:
- relieving urinary tract infections
- boosting the liver
- cold sores
The therapeutic properties of bergamot oil include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary.
Bergamot oil can cause burns when used on a sensitive skin which is then exposed to sunlight, as the high content of bergaptene can cause photo-toxicity. It is advisable to keep out of the sun if this oil is used on the skin.
FOUND IN OUR: Tangerine Deodorant
Benzyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring essential oil compound that is part of the pure essential oil blend that makes up the scent of many formulations.
Benzyl alcohol has solvent and preservative properties and is naturally occurring in pure essential oils such as clove, jasmine, and wallflower.
Calendula Infused Oil
(Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis)
Freshly hand picked calendula flowers are dried and then infused in organic sunflower oil for four weeks. Our resulting calendula oil has wonderful soothing and moisturising qualities and promotes healthy skin.
We create our calendula oil by infusing our home grown, spray-free flowers in organic sunflower oil for a period of four weeks.
Our infused herbal oils are made by a completely chemically-free process. Their shelf life is one and a half years.
Calendula Infused Oil properties and uses:
- moisturising skin
- immunostimulant properties
- reducing inflammation
(Botanical Name: Ricinus communis)
Castor oil is a thick, sticky oil which takes a long time to absorb into the skin. It acts as a barrier. Caster oil soothes and moisturises, and is often used in products that you don’t want to absorb too quickly, eg, lipsticks and barrier creams. Caster Oil has a conditioning effect in soaps due it being rich in high unsaturated fatty acid.
Chamomile – Roman
(Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis)
Chamomile is widely considered to have antiseptic, antibiotic, disinfectant, bactericidal and vermicidal properties. It can be used to treat nausea, indigestion, vomiting, as well as symptoms associated with menstruation.
Roman chamomile is more effective for irritation, impatience and feeling disagreeable, and has great value in treating PMS and other menstrual and menopausal problems,
The Roman chamomile essential oil has a sweet, apple-like fragrance and is very light clear blue in colour . It has anti-imflammatory properties and may be useful in treating sensitive and irritated skin conditions. It is often used for its calming and soothing action.
The therapeutic properties of Roman chamomile oil include:
(Botanical name: Cocos Nucifera)
Coconut oil is a pure, natural product obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm. Consisting primarily of saturated fatty acids, it is markedly unique among plant oils, demonstrating great stability against oxidation. It is a pleasant-smelling oil that is often used in cosmetic and hair care products.
This oil has little or no smell. Coconut oil is a great moisturiser and massage oil for types of delicate skin and is often used for:
- very dry skin and highly sensitive skin (including newborns)
- cradle cap
- minor skin infections on your baby’s skin.
Research has also shown that young babies may even absorb coconut oil MCT through their skin into their bloodstream. This allows very premature or poor feeding babies to get a little extra energy while protecting their skin from infection.
(Botanical name: Theobroma cacao)
Cocoa butter is a naturally occurring butter with a soft, sweet cocoa aroma. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants that acts as a preservative. Cocoa butter is an excellent moisturising agent for the skin. It has a very hard consistency but melts on skin contact.
Cocoa Seed Butter is used in the formulation of bath products, fragrances, cleansing products, depilatories, eye and facial makeup, hair conditioners, skin care products and suntan products.
- Protects injured or exposed skin
- Acts as a barrier, slowing water loss from the skin
- Cocoa butter is great for dry and combo skin
Dehydroacetic acid is an organic acid found in the flowers of the solandra species. It can be used with Benzyl Alcohol to form an effective, safe and organic preservative.
Ethanol is a versatile, natural solvent that has many uses, including sterilisation of equipment. Its unique structure allows it to be both soluble in water and fats depending upon the concentration.
FOUND IN OUR: Used to extract kawakawa for the Kawakawa Salve and for equipment sterilisation.
INCI: Cetearyl glucoside & sorbitan olivate.
Ecocert-approved emulsifying wax.
White waxy flakes. Emulsifier HE20 has been developed from natural ingredients, is PEG-free and without preservatives or additives.
It is a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier, based on olive oil fatty acids which are known for their excellent compatibility with lipids present in skin. It can be used in all skincare products for sensitive skin.
Creams made using Emulsifier HE20 have a particularly light consistency, with a smooth and velvety after-feel, without any greasy residue.
FOUND IN OUR: Creams
Glycerin is a three-fold alcohol found in every fat is produced through the saponification of vegetable oil. It is an emulsifying agent used to regulate the absorption and release of the water in the skin, creating a moisture balance and helping to soften and smooth the skin.
Our Glycerine does not contain any Palm oil derivatives and is Pharmaceutical grade, meeting the specifications of the United States Pharmacopeia (USP).
FOUND IN OUR: Rosehip Creams
INCI: Benzyl alcohol & dehydroacetic acid
Ecocert approved preservative
Geogard 221 is a unique blend featuring dehydroacetic acid as the primary active ingredient. Geogard 221 has global approval for virtually every personal care and cosmetic application. Tests comparing Geogard 221 versus parabens and paraben blends show higher efficacy across the board and substantially better performance in formulations with a lower pH.
It is permitted by Ecocert as a synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics.
(Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis)
Jojoba Oil is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants and can work wonders in reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scarring. It can actively fight bacterial growth to prevent common problems such as acne and inflammation.
Jojoba Oil is derived from the seeds (beans) within the fruits. This oil, classified as a liquid wax, is easily absorbed by the skin.
Jojoba oil is highly valued in cosmetics for its moisturising and emollient (skin softening) effects. It protects the skin from dryness with a breathable, non-sticky, non-greasy film. It also smoothes and fortifies the epidermis.
Jojoba is used as:
- an excellent massage oil that softens and protects the skin.
- a cleanser, unblocking pores, hence is often used in anti-acne creams.
- an excellent light moisturiser
- massage oil
- makeup remover
Kawakawa Leaves Infused in Olive Oil
(Botanical Name: Maccropiper exclsum)
Kawakawa has a long traditional use for relieving the pain and inflammation associated with cuts, abrasions, wounds, bruises, burns, and body aches. Science now tells us this is because of the anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and antiseptic properties that kawakawa contains.
Kawakawa is beneficial as:
- analgesic and circulatory stimulation properties
- the relief of chilblains
- relief of neuralgia and rheumatism
- insect repellant properties.
Kawakawa is useful alone or can be blended into creams, lotions, soaps and cleansers.
Lavender Essential Oil
(Botnical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia)
This volatile oil comes from the fresh flower tops of the Lavender plant. It is known for its aroma therapeutic, balancing and soothing fragrance, which has a calming effect on the nervous system and helps treat skin conditions aggravated by stress.
Lavender Oil is known for:
- combating stress and crisis
- antiseptic properties helps with cold, flu and other ailments
- excellent for asthma and migraines
- supports female health
- has a healing effect on skin, preventing scarring and balancing the skin.
The therapeutic properties of lavender oil are antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific and vulnerary. Although lavender oil is considered one of the safest essential oils, you should discontinue use is you have any allergic reactions.
Lemon Essential Oil
(Botanical Name: Citrus limonum)
Commonly referred to as Lemon. The peel is comprised of invigorating essential oils, made up of components such as Limonene, Citral and Coumarin. Lemon Oil has skin-tightening and toning effects. It also serves as a purifying disinfectant, making it ideal for treating oily, tired and stressed skin.
This clean smelling citrus essential oil is not only good for helping you make decisions and to improve your concentration, but cuts down on acidity in the body – thereby assisting with:
- arthritis and gout
- carbuncles and acne.
The therapeutic properties of lemon oil are anti-anemic, antimicrobial, anti-rheumatic, anti-sclerotic, antiseptic, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, haemostatic, hypotensive, insecticidal, rubefacient, tonic and vermifuge.
Non-toxic, but can cause skin irritation and sensitising in some individuals. Since it is a photo-toxic oil, it should not be used (even in low dilution) before being exposed to the sun.
FOUND IN OUR: Busy Bee Soaps
Mango Seed Butter
(Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica)
Skin-nurturing mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango fruit. It is a heavy, edible plant butter and contains natural Tocopherols. Mango Seed Butter stays on the skin as a barrier, protecting the skin from drying out. In addition it helps the consistency and stabilisation of creamy emulsions.
Mango butter also has a wound healing quality so is used for:
- fissures of the lips
- hands and chapped skin
- inflamed wounds and sores
- surfactant cleansing agent
- emulsifying agent or a viscosity increasing agent – nonaqueous.
Mango butter has softening and anti-inflammatory, anti0bacterial and anti-fungal benefits, astringent, good for herpes (cold sores) with anti-viral properties.
(Botanical Name: Olea Europaea)
Commonly referred to as Olive Oil, this prized oil comes from the bluish-black fruits that mature out of small, yellowish-white blooms from the evergreen Olive tree. Olives are native to the Mediterranean region. The pulp of the Olive contains both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. It is made up of a particularly high quantity of Vitamin E-rich unsaturated Oleic Acid. This warming oil is well-tolerated by the skin and restores moisture and nourishment to dry, rough skin.
- is high in antioxidants, including vitamin E that is an antioxidant protecting against age-accelerating free radicals.
- maintains and restores the elasticity of the skin and provides a supple hydrated look
- is commonly used as a cooking oil and is regarded as a healthy dietary oil because of its high content of monounsaturated fat
- is a good massage oil
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
(Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis)
Sweet Orange essential oil is used in aromatherapy to create the feeling of happiness and warmth, while calming nervous digestive problems. It deals very well with colds and flu, eliminates toxins and stimulates the lymphatic system, while supporting collagen formation in the skin.
Orange oil is extracted from the orange peel by cold-pressing.
The therapeutic properties of orange oil are:
- sedative and tonic.
It is a safe non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising oil, yet care must be taken with it since it can have a phototoxic effect. It should therefore preferably not be applied before going out into sunlight for prolonged periods.
FOUND IN OUR: Busy Bees Soap
Fragrance (Parfum) denotes the presence of natural essential oils in a formula. Natural essential oils are health-promoting and life-preserving ingredients. Essential oils have been used for centuries for mummification processes and wound healing due to their ability to “preserve” the various plants from which these oils are a part. Natural essential oils, versus synthetic compositions, enhance our wellbeing both mentally, spiritually and physically. Essential oils stimulate our mind and body, awakening our senses and stimulating the parts of our brains that control our emotions and regulate our hormones. Physically, essential oils promote the circulation and metabolic functions of the skin and its tissues. Furthermore, almost all essential oils possess fungicidal and bactericidal properties, purifying and promoting the health of the skin.
Patchouli Essential Oil
(Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin)
Patchouli Essential Oil has great value in skincare. It is also great for fighting depression and anxiety. It has great diuretic properties and also helps break down cellulite, while stimulating the regeneration of skin cells, speeding up healing and preventing ugly scars forming when wounds heal.
Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell.
The therapeutic properties of patchouli oil are:
In a lotion or cream, patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, as it has tissue regenerating properties. It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.
FOUND IN OUR: Rosehip & Jojoba Rejuvenation Face Oil
Peppermint Essential Oil
(Botanical Name: Mentha piperita)
Commonly referred to as Peppermint, the thin, brittle leaves of this plant emit an aromatic and cooling flavor. Peppermint contains a high amount of natural essential oils, as well as menthol and tannins. It is known for its refreshing, cooling, bactericidal and anti-irritant properties.
The therapeutic properties of peppermint oil are analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.
Peppermint oil is non-toxic and non-irritant in low dilutions, but sensitisation may be a problem due to the menthol content. Irritation to the skin and mucus membranes can occur it and should be kept away from eyes. It should be avoided during pregnancy and should not be used on children under seven.
FOUND IN OUR: Kawakawa & Peppermint Lip Balm
(Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens)
Rose Geranium essential oil stimulates the adrenal cortex and helps balance the nervous system, while lifting depression and relieving anxiety. It has a regulatory effect on the hormonal system, clearing sluggish and oily skin, while assisting with healing.
The therapeutic properties of geranium oil are:
Geranium oil is not indicated to cause side effects, yet can cause sensitivity in some people. Due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, use with caution in pregnancy.
Rose Otto Essential Oil
(Botanical Name: Rosa Damascena)
This fragrant, pink-flowering plant yields Rose petals that provide the precious Rose essential oil, regarded to be more precious than gold. Rose Oil consists of over 400 components of essential oils, not all of which have been identified to date. This prized oil possesses harmonizing aroma therapeutic properties, promoting inner relaxation, balance and sleep. It is also one of the most beneficial and skin-friendly natural essential oils. Rose Oil is also known for its healing and antiseptic properties.
The therapeutic properties of damask rose oil are:
- nervous system sedative
- stomachic and a tonic for the heart, liver, stomach and uterus.
Damask rose oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy.
FOUND IN OUR: Rosehip & Jojoba Rejuvenation Face Oil
Rosehip Seed Oil
(Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa)
Rich in antioxidants, it contains Vitamins A and E, that help to fight free radical damage and promote new cell growth. High in Linoleic and Linolenic essential fatty acids, that support the skin’s elasticity. Rosehip Seed Oil is easily absorbed oil is can be used to heal scars and damaged skin.
Rosehip oil works to effectively improve the appearance of stretch marks and scars, especially those resulting from acne. Rosehip oil has a similar pH balance to that of the natural oil found in human skin, which means that it does not clog pores. It is extremely effective for use on ageing and dehydrated skin, and works to hydrate, rebuild and replenish the skin. Rosehip is an effective treatment of various skin burns, eczema and dermatitis, as well as having the ability to lessen the visibility of wrinkles and uneven skin tone.
Sandalwood Essential Oil
(Botanical Name: Santalum album)
Sandalwood oil has wonderful qualities for relieving both chest and urinary tract infections, while assisting the skin in promoting hydration and moisture and for the mind it creates a calming and harmonising effect, while reducing tension and confusion.
Distillation of the wood from the sandalwood tree creates the long-lasting and characteristic woody aroma of sandalwood.
The therapeutic properties of sandalwood oil are:
- sedative and tonic.
On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation, and is effective in relieving dehydrated skin. The astringent action has a great toning effect and is also used with great results on oily skin. Sandalwood can be used to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.
It is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising oil.
FOUND IN OUR: Sleep Balm
(Botanical Name: Butyrospermum Parkii)
Shea butter comes from the nut kernels of the Shea tree. Rich in saturated and unsaturated fatty acids as well as carotene, it is valued as a food source of fat in central Africa. It resists rancidity without the addition of antioxidants probably because of its high content of antioxidant Vitamin E. Shea Buttet is highly valued in the cosmetic industry as a soothing moisturiser and emollient for the skin.
Shea Butter protects skin against drying, soothes irritations and helps support skin elasticity.
Spearmint Essential Oil
(Botanical Name: Mentha spicata)
This essential oil is gentle and good to use with children. It benefits the digestive system and relieves flatulence, constipation, vomiting and nausea, as well as the respiratory tract to relieve cough, bronchitis, asthma, catarrh and sinus. On the skin it calms itching and has a stimulant action on the mind. In vapor therapy, spearmint oil can be used for vomiting, colic, flatulence, headaches, migraines, nervous conditions, asthma, bronchitis, sinusitis and catarrh.
The therapeutic properties of spearmint oil are:
Used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, spearmint oil helps with headaches, migraines, stress, fatigue, sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis and nervous conditions and to relieve itching.
It is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil
FOUND IN OUR: Lip Balms
(Botanical Name: Helianthus annus)
The sugar is a turbinated sugar which means it is partially processed and contains a small amount of molasses content. This gives it a hint of flavour and a golden color.
Certified organic. Suitable for vegans as it contains no bone char.
FOUND IN OUR: Calendula Sugar Scrub
Sunflower oil is high in vitamins A, B, D & E, minerals, lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. It is deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and is highly recommended for treating dry, weathered, aged and damaged skin.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Sunflower Seed Oil is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including bath products, makeup, cleansing products, depilatories, hair conditioners, shampoos, other hair care products, skin care products, and suntan products. Baby products – can aid in forming a protective barrier to resist infection.
Tangerine Essential Oil
This zesty essential oil has some great properties to help relieve stress and digestive problems, but is mostly used to increase circulation to the skin, reducing fluid retention and to help prevent stretch marks.
Tangerine oil is extracted from the peel by cold expression.
The therapeutic properties of tangerine oil are:
It is a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising oil, but some phototoxicity has been reported. In a lotion or cream, it is used to help prevent stretch marks when pregnant, while increasing circulation and reducing fluid retention.
FOUND IN OUR: Tangerine Deodorant
Vanilla Oil Infusion
(Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia)
Our vanilla is organic and infused in jojoba for a minimum of 4 weeks.
Vanilla may easily be one of the most well-known flavors in the world. The flavor is derived from the ripened fruit of a tropical orchid, Vanilla planifolia, the only orchid in the world that produces an edible fruit. It is the world’s costliest spice after saffron, as the growth process is long and painstaking. Vanilla orchids bloom for only a day, during which time they must be pollinated by hand. When the plants produce their pods, they are checked daily so that each pod is harvested at just the right time. After harvest, the pods go through an elaborate process of being killed, sweated, dried, and conditioned in order to maximise the flavour and fragrance.
In addition to its use as a food flavouring, vanilla is used to scent everything from perfumes to candles and lotions. It is also used in medicine as a flavouring and to improve the appetite.
FOUND IN OUR: Rosehip and Vanilla Lip Balm
Natural Vitamin E and related tocopherols can be derived from many plant oils, especially wheat and soy. Vitamin E has important antioxidant effects, which help to support the stability of other ingredients (oils, fats) in a cosmetic product.
Vitamin E oil is great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an antioxidant in creams, lotions, and baby products. Usage rate: 0.5 to 1%.
Natural vs. Synthetic:
Natural vitamin E contains alpha-tocopherol exclusively in an active form.
Synthetic vitamin E (sometimes referred to as dl-alpha-tocopherol) contains both active and inactive forms of alpha-tocopherol.
Natural vitamin E also may contain other types of tocopherols, such as beta-tocopherol, delta-tocopherol, and gamma-tocopherol. The term “mixed ” tocopherols is used when referring to these different types.
Precautions: Vitamin E oil is a concentrated product and is mildly caustic to the skin in its undiluted form. Dilution of at least 50% within another carrier oil is required if applying it directly to the skin.
FOUND IN OUR: All our Balms, Creams, Salves and Oils
A natural emulsifier derived from corn sugar, ideal for making gels and for thickening creams or liquid soap. The gel is a creamy colour. Our xanthan gum is pharmaceutical grade.
FOUND IN OUR: Stop Itch Gel
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
This fragrant essential oil has a calming effect on the mind and body. It has a wonderfully balancing and stimulating effect on the skin, to correct sebum production and is also used to stimulate hair growth.
The therapeutic properties of ylang-ylang oil are:
In a cream or lotion it is used to balance the production of sebum in the skin, thus correcting and balancing overly-dry as well as overly-oily skin.
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath ylang-ylang will assist with physical exhaustion, insomnia, frigidity, impotence, depression, anxiety, nervous tension and stress while having a calming and aphrodisiac effect.
It is classed as a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising oil, yet could cause sensitivity have been reported and excessive use of it can lead to headaches and nausea.
FOUND IN OUR: Rosehip & Jojoba Rejuvenation Face Oil and Summer Lovin Massage Oil